Privacy Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY OF www.thereviewcollective.com

 www.thereviewcollective.com is the property of Try and Review Pte. Ltd., a Private Limited company registered with the Accounting And Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) in Singapore under the registration number 201536129M. Try and Review Pte Ltd is part of Reworld Media Group.

 Its head office is based at 787 geylang road, #02-01, Singapore 389674, Singapore.

 Email address: contact(at)tryandreview(dot)com.

 These Terms and Conditions apply to the use of the Website www.thereviewcollective.com. By accessing this Website, you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions set out below. If you do not agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions you may not use or access this Website.

 

Definitions:

 “Try and Review”: the Private Limited company owner of the Website.

 “Conditions” and “Terms and Conditions”: The terms and conditions contained herein as may be amended or supplemented from time to time.

 “Website” or “www.thereviewcollective.com”: the web platform and services hosted under the url address www.thereviewcollective.com or any URL which may replace it.

“User”, “Users” and “You”: users of the Website.

“PDPA”: the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore, as amended or supplemented from time to time.

 “Personal Data” means the following information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person: name, surname, postal and email address, phone number, number of children, age, professional situation, marital status and physical characteristics such as nature of the skin, hair or otherwise.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

You may submit Personal Data on the Website: name, surname, postal and email address, phone number, number of children, age, professional situation and marital status in a registration form. Try and Review may further request other Personal Data from the user.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

 Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Conditions of use of the service:

Only individuals can become Users.

You hereby confirm that you are at least 18 years of age and have legal capacity to be a User.

You can sign-up to the Website Newsletters by simply filling in the sign-up form. Usership is free and easy.

You warrant that the Personal Data that you are required to provide when you sign-up as a User is true, accurate and complete in all respects; and you will notify Try and Review immediately of any changes to the Personal Data by updating your account records.

You agree not to pretend to be any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorized to use.

In order to sign-up you must have a valid email address.

In a general manner, when you connect to the Website:

– You agree to respect the present Terms and Conditions;

– You are the only one responsible for the data you enter and/or use and /or transfer;

– You agree not to publish any defamatory, denigrating, offensive, obscene, violent remarks, opinions or information and more generally contravening the legal Singapore regulations texts in force and persons’ rights. You agree to comply with all applicable laws of Singapore, statutes and regulations in force;

 – You agree not to publish advertising contents with commercial evidence; and

– You agree not to make available or give out illegal or wrong information, illegal or harmful programs or elements (such as virus, piracy or copy softwares). 

In case of violation of any of these measures, the contents you have put on the Website will be deleted without preliminary formal notice and your access to the services could be suspended or cancelled.

Try and Review has the right to refuse or block a User at its absolute discretion on an immediate basis and without prior notice if deceiving information, or erroneous on purpose, have been given.

Try and Review reserves the right to modify or remove any content, with or without prior warning to the Users. If this right is applied, Try and Review cannot be held responsible for the direct or indirect prejudices suffered by a User or a third party.

 

Personal Data management:

By providing us with your Personal Data, whether through the Website or otherwise, You consent, agree and accept that we, as well as our representatives, clients and/or agents may collect, use, disclose and share among ourselves and with others your Personal Data as set forth in these Terms and Conditions. Try and Review respects your privacy and the integrity of your Personal Data and will comply with the PDPA. These Terms and Conditions set out the principles Try and Review follows when collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and removing Personal Data.

Try and Review keeps your Personal Data on highly secured servers, that only Try and Review’s authorized technicians and employees can access. Your Personal Data is stored so that no unauthorized person can access them, and, save as provided in the following paragraphs, they are used by Try and Review with the only aim to pass on you the offers which fit you best.

Subject to the following paragraphs, Try and Review treats your name, surname, postal and email address and phone number as confidential and will not communicate them to third parties but you agree that Try and Review may communicate all other Personal Data to third parties for the purpose of publishing the results of a survey. 

 Try and Review may disclose all your Personal Data to their clients when Users have opted to receive news and offers from such clients.

Please be assured that when Try and Review discloses your Personal Data to third parties, Try and Review requires them to ensure that any Personal Data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secured. 

 Try and Review wishes to emphasize that it does not sell Personal Data to any third parties and shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed on it under the applicable agreement(s) and/or Terms and Conditions that govern its relationship with You or any applicable law.

 

Liabilities Limitations:

Try and Review will in no manner be held responsible for any direct or indirect tangible damages caused to the User. The User agrees to use recent computer hardware, with updated softwares and the most recent browser versions when visiting the website, free from any virus or bug.

Try and Review will not be held responsible for the direct or indirect damages caused to the User’s computer hardwares (such as technical bug or incompatibility) while or after using the Website.

Interactive spaces are at the disposal of the Users; Try and Review reserves the right to delete, without formal notice, any content put in that space which would contravene the legislation in force in Singapore, in particular the laws concerning data protection. If the case arises, Try and Review also reserves the possibility to question the civil responsibility and/or legal liability of the User, in particular in case of racist type, offensive, defamatory, pornographic message, whatever the medium used (text, photo…).

 

Unsubscribe:

You can unsubscribe to stop receiving email notifications by contacting customer service or by clicking the unsubscribe link displayed at the bottom of all email notifications.

Try and Review disclaims any responsibility towards a User or any third party as a result of unsubscribe.

 Any Personal Data destroyed will be disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of Personal Data in an appropriate way.

 

Intellectual property:

 Try and Review is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements available on the Website, such as but not limited to texts, pictures, graphics, design, logo, icons, sounds, softwares.

 Any copy, representation, modification, publishing, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the Website, whatever the means or the process used, is strictly forbidden, unless agreed in writing by Try and Review.

Any unauthorized exploitation of the Website or of any element which it contains will be considered as constituent of a forgery and sued in accordance with the laws of Singapore in force.

Links to other websites and cookies:

The Website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once these links are used to leave The Review Collective Website, Try and Review does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Try and Review cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information provided whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by these Terms and Conditions. The User should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Try and Review uses traffic log cookies to gather your browsing information. In doing so, Try and Review will comply with the PDPA.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once the User agrees, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets the User know when he/she visits a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to the User as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to Users’ needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and reUsering information about his/her preferences.

 Cookies help analyze web traffic and will help Try and Review tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and reUsering information about your preferences. The browsing information you have given us will enable us to let you enjoy personalized promotional offers, to manage customers’ files/prospects, to send you messages in view of prospecting, to secure our services, to measure and analyze the consultation of our electronic services, and to let third parties have the cookies data, in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy. 

The User can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but the Internet browser settings can be modified to decline cookies if preferred. This may prevent you from taking full advantage and use of the Website.

 

Applicable law jurisdiction:

These Terms and Conditions are governed by and to be interpreted in accordance with the laws of Singapore and in the event of any dispute arising in relation to these Terms and Conditions or any dispute arising in relation to the Website whether in contract or tort or otherwise the Singapore courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over such dispute, unless mandatory applicable law requires otherwise.

General conditions of the use of the Website and of the offered services:

The use of the Website implies the full and entire acceptation of the Terms and Conditions as described above.

 If any part of the Conditions shall be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed to be severable from the Conditions and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any of the remaining provisions of the Conditions.

No waiver by Try and Review shall be construed as a waiver of any proceeding or succeeding breach of any provision.

Each provision of the Conditions shall be construed as separately applying and surviving even if for any reason one or other of those provisions is held to be inapplicable or unenforceable in any circumstances.

 These Conditions govern Try and Review relationship with You. Any changes to these Conditions can be implemented without prior notice to ensure that this policy is consistent with any developments to the way Try and Review uses your Personal Data or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to Try and Review. Try and Review will make available the updated policy on the Website. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of these Terms and Conditions in force at the time. In this way, any problems surrounding what Try and Review and You are expected to do can be avoided. You confirm that, in agreeing to accept the Conditions, You have not relied on any representation save insofar as the same has expressly been made a term of these Conditions and You agree that You shall have no remedy in respect of any representation. Your statutory rights are not affected by these Terms and Conditions. Nothing in this clause shall limit or exclude Try and Review’s liability in respect of any fraudulent or negligent misrepresentation whether or not such has become a term of the Conditions.

 If, to the extent permitted by Try and Review from time to time, You grant express permission to a third party to access or connect to the Website on your behalf, you acknowledge that granting permission to a third party to take specific actions on your behalf does not relieve You of any of your responsibilities under these Terms and Conditions. You are fully responsible for all acts or omissions of any third party using your usership credentials. Further, You acknowledge and agree that You will not hold Try and Review responsible for, and will indemnify Try and Review from, any liability arising out of or related to any act or omission of any third party using your account credentials. 

 This Website is normally open anytime to Users.

 An interruption for technical maintenance reasons can however be decided by Try and Review, which will do its best to inform its Users beforehand the dates and time of the intervention.

Unless expressly provided to the contrary, a person who is not a party to these Conditions has no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act, Chapter 53B of Singapore to enforce or to enjoy the benefit of any term of these Conditions. Notwithstanding any term of these Conditions, no consent of any party who is not a party to these Conditions shall be required for the waiver, variation or termination of any part of these Conditions.

 

How to contact us:

To contact Try and Review on any aspect of your Personal Data or to provide any feedback that you may have, please get in touch with our customer service officer in the following ways:

If you have any specific queries or concerns about Try and Review’s privacy policy, please contact Try and Review’s data protection officer (“Data Protection Officer”) by sending your request in writing, stating in the object that your request concerns the Personal Data, by post or by electronic mail to the Data Protection Officer’s postal address or electronic mail address set out below: 

Email contact(at)tryandreview(dot)com
Address  Try and Review

To the attention of the Data Protection Officer

787 geylang road, #02-01, Singapore 389674, Singapore

 

You can also contact our customer support officer at contact(at)tryandreview(dot)com. If you are a User you may also contact us at contact(at)tryandreview(dot)com. 

If you have complaints, contact us via email at contact(at)tryandreview(dot)com or write to us at Try and Review Customer Service, 787 geylang road, #02-01, Singapore 389674, Singapore. When you contact us please provide us with your name, address, and any other information we may need to identify you, and the subject on which you have feedback, questions, or complaints.

In the event of a complaint, please set out the cause of your complaint, how you would like us to resolve the complaint and any other information you believe to be relevant. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days of its receipt if you contact us via our Customer Support web page or email us at contact(at)tryandreview(dot)com. Your complaint will be considered based on the information you have provided, and any information provided by Try and Review. Within four weeks of our receipt of your complaint we will address your complaint by sending you an e-mail in which we will: (i) offer to resolve your complaint in the way you requested; (ii) make a determination rejecting your complaint and set out the reasons for the rejection; or (iii) offer to resolve your complaint with an alternative solution. Upon receipt of this email, you will have twenty business days to accept or reject the offer or determination, which you must do by following the instructions set out in the email. Failure to respond to this email will be deemed to be a withdrawal of the complaint and an acceptance that we have no liability to you regarding the subject matter of the complaint. If you are late in responding to this email, Try and Review may treat your response as if it has been submitted on time.